Kloster St. Gallen - St. Gallen, SG, Switzerland
32T E 528474 N 5252306
The Convent of St. Gallen is a former imperial abbey with one of the richest and oldest libraries of the world. Since 1983 it is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: The Stiftsbezirk St. Gallen is a former Benedictine Abbey in the heart of St. Gallen's Old Town. It was founded in 719, and was from 818 until its dissolution in 1798 an independent Imperial abbey.

The abbey library is one of the most important historical libraries in the world and the only monastery library of the Early Middle Ages with a largely intact remaining stock. About 400 of the approximately 2100 manuscripts date back to before the year 1100. The richly decorated library hall was rebuilt in baroque style around 1760 and is considered to be one of the world's most accomplished library buildings.

The abbey church was built between 1756 and 1760 as a replacement for the dilapidated old monastery church. The church, designed by Gabriel Loser and Johann Caspar Bagnato, is one of the last monumental religious buildings of the late Baroque. The exterior of the church is kept simple, except for the east façade with its two 68-meter towers. The interior is richly decorated with stuccoes and paintings. Since 1824 the church is the cathedral of the bishopric of St. Gallen.

The Convent of St. Gallen was included in the UNESCO World Cultural Heritage list in 1983.

DE: Der Stiftsbezirk St. Gallen ist eine ehemalige Benediktinerabtei im Herzen der St. Galler Altstadt. Sie wurde 719 gegründet und von 818 bis zu ihrer Auflösung 1798 eine reichsunmittelbare Fürstabtei.

Die Stiftbibliothek gehört zu den bedeutendsten historischen Bibliotheken der Welt und die einzigeg grosse Klosterbibliothek des Frühmittelalters mit einem weitgehend intakt gebliebenen Bestand. Rund 400 der etwa 2100 Handschriften stammen aus der Zeit vor 1100. Der reich verzierte Büchersaal der Bibliothek wurde um 1760 im Barockstil neu gebaut und gilt als eine der vollendetsten Bibliotheksbauen der Welt.

Die Stiftskirche wurde 1756 bis 1760 als Ersatz der baufälligen alten Klosterkirche erbaut. Die von Gabriel Loser und Johann Caspar Bagnato geplante Kirche gilt als eine der letzten monumentalen Sakralbauten des Spätbarocks. Das Äussere der Kirche ist bis auf die Ostfassade mit den beiden 68 Meter hohen Türmen schlicht gehalten. Das Innere ist reich mit Stuckaturen und Gemälden ausgestattet. Seit 1824 ist die Kirche die Kathedrale des Bistums St. Gallen.

Der Stiftsbezirk St. Gallen wurde 1983 in die Liste des UNESCO-Weltkulturerbes aufgenommen.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Fürstabtei St. Gallen