Luther Swindell -- Prairie View Cemetery
14S E 737879 N 3625522
The homemade tombstone for Luther Swindell at Prairie View Cemetery, the historic African-American Cemetery in Forney TX

This homemade decorated concrete tombstone for Luther Swindell stands at Prairie View Cemetery, Forney's historic African-American Cemetery.

It is made of two stacked tiers of differently-sized plain concrete rectangles inset into a low rectangular concrete base. The base is carved out in the middle to create a slot for the upper 2 tiers to fit into.

A row of circular designs have been pressed into the top rectangle with a simple tool, perhaps a pipe. The year 1959 is carved in the wet concrete of the base.

In the center of the middle rectangle, a depression was left for a metal nameplate, but instead of using that space, the funeral home marker has been inserted into the ground between the tombstone and the lip of the base.

The funeral home marker reads:

"Luther Swindell
1888 [DuBose Service] 1957

DuBose was a black-owned funeral home in Terrell TX (15 miles away) that served the African American community east of Dallas. No other Kaufman County funeral homes would serve African Americans.
Date of Birth: 1888

Date of Death: 1957