Tiner School - Broken Bow, OK
15S E 349084 N 3767876
Tiner School is one of the only remaining one-room schoolhouses left in Oklahoma. This one is almost completely unaltered.

This schoolhouse is located on the south side of Highway 70, between the towns of Broken Bow and Eagletown. The frame schoolhouse stands on short stone above-ground pillars and is vacant at this time. It was used as a school from 1921 to 1938, at which time the students were transferred to the towns of Broken Bow and Eagletown. When it was placed on the National Register in 1980, it was still being used as a community building for the local residents.

Because the National Register nomination form has such an interesting story about this school's history, we will quote from it directly:

"Tiner School is a one-room frame building with clapboard siding and a recessed porch, a hip roof and double-hung sash windows along each side. It measures approximately 27 feet wide by 35 feet long. The building was originally roofed with shake shingles, but is now roofed with sheet metal. This is the only notable alteration to the original structure. It is heated with a wood-burning stove which replaced the original stove, also wood-burning. The front of the room has a raised platform on which the teacher's desk sat. The building was constructed in 1921 and was named for the builder, Walter Tiner. For several years there was no well and water for drinking was carried from a nearby farm to the school. The school was repainted in 1976 for the Bicentennial celebration.

"It was used to house the first through the eighth grades. School in the early days of its use was in session about seven months of the year and only when the children were not needed at home to work in the fields or harvest the crops. Sessions would begin in the winter and let out in early spring when it was time to work and plant the fields. Children would go back to school until it was time to harvest.

"When one grade level was ready for instruction, those children would move to the front of the room near the teacher. After their lessons were over the next grade level took their place."
Highway 70 at Craig Road
East of Broken Bow