Bennie and Maybelle Jiles & 1 other -- Prairie View Cemetery, Forney TX
14S E 737862 N 3625532
The homemade tombstones for Bennie Jiles, his wife Maybelle and perhaps their child whose identity we could not discover at Prairie View Cemetery, Forney TX

The handmade concrete tombstones for Bennie Jiles, Maybelle Jiles, and another possibly related person are buried in a row at historic Prairie View Cemetery in Forney.

All 3 tombstones are made of concrete with decorative impressions from a star-shaped cookie cutter and soda bottles. The two larger tombstones have identical designs on the back, and one is very small, possibly a child?

The tombstone for Bennie Giles is has a name plate consists of the funeral home marker screwed onto a piece of metal, held in place by bent nails. The year "1965" is hand-etched into the wet concrete with a sharp tool.

The smaller tombstone has lost its attached nameplate.

Maybelle Jiles' tombstone is tipped over. We determined her identity from Bennie Jiles' WWII draft registration that we found on Ancestry.com, and from Find-A-Grave.

From Find-A-Grave: (Bennie Jiles) (visit link)

and