Tambo River, Vic, Australia
This sign near the Tambo River gives an account on the Fluvial Nature of the Tambo River/Great Alpine Road area.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Collins road crosses the Tambo River on a low elevated causeway, with a small picnic area (and a geocache to find) on the other side. The sign states:

"The Great Alpine Road -
"Evolution of a River
[Photo: Flood damage to the Cassilis Road, 1998]

"The Tambo River has many moods; from a normally placid flow to destructive, raging torrent.
"To the north of the alps, the Mitta Mitta, Kiewa, Ovens, King and Goulburn Rivers feed into the Murray River irrigation system. Flowing south of the alps, the Macalister, Mitchell and Tambo Rivers provide sustenance to the central Gippsland farming region. The flow patterns of some of these rivers have changed dramatically since the construction of dams.
"The big rivers of the region all begin as small and quickly flowing streams, which run between ridges and folds of the mountains. These high altitude minor streams combine with one another to form larger streams. In turn, they too join forces to create major rivers. These eventually find their way to the seas or lakes.
"The Tambo River travels through steep sided rocky gorges and floodplains. The floodplain is most apparent at Bruthen, where it begins to meander as the floodplain widens, eventually entering the sea at Lakes Entrance. In fact, 21 mountain rivers flow into the sea via the narrow passage at Lakes Entrance.

"FRIEND AND FOE
"For more than 150 years this and other rivers of the region have sustained agriculture and been part of the area's colourful heritage.
"The Tambo's often tremendous flow of water resulting from the rain and snow falls in the high country (see table), as well as run-off from cleared hillsides and farmland, finds its greatest force at this point, where for about 20 km to the north it is squeezed between the gorge walls.
"Boulders, trees and sometimes bridges can be washed down by the torrent. If you wander along the river bank you may see evidence of the debris."

TABLE of AVERAGE ANNUAL RAINFALL ALONG the GREAT ALPINE ROAD:
Myrtleford: 916 mm
Bright: 1086 mm
Mt Beauty: 1253 mm
Harrietville: 1427 mm
Mt Hotham: 1494 mm
Omeo: 681 mm
Swifts Creek: 629 mm
Bruthen: 768 mm

At the bottom, there is another photo, of flooding of Bairnsdale, in 1998.

Access: Remember, if the Tambo River is flowing over the elevated causeway, DO NOT ATTEMPT TO CROSS IT TO GET TO THIS WAYMARK !!!

Visited: 0755, Monday, 16 May, 2016
Age/Event Date: 1998 Flood of Bairnsdale