Gregg Trail - The Forty-Niners - Palo Duro Youth
14S E 242895 N 3902119
Texas Historical Marker in front of Palo Duro High School, 1400 N Grant St, Amarillo, TX, noting Josiah Gregg's passage through the area between 1831 and 1840, blazing the trail for California-bound Forty Niners and later area youth.

This gray, granite monument has three sections, seeming to begin under the "Adventure" heading as it relates Josiah Gregg's story, moving on to "Courage" and the Forty-Niners, and finishing with "Aspirations" and the youth of Palo Duro High School. Each section has an illustration between the heading and the text. Under "Adventure" is a wagon wheel depicting much of Josiah Gregg's route, across southern Arkansas, modern-day Oklahoma, the Texas Panhandle, and New Mexico. Under "Courage" is a wagon train scene, with a bison and a cattle skull, a rock formation in the distance as the Forty-Niners head towards California. Under "Aspirations" is a young man and young woman, graduates, looking up, towards the future.

Marker Text:
Adventure Gregg Trail Josiah Gregg (1806-1850), prompted by ill health, set out with a caravan from Independence, Missouri, for Santa Fe, New Mexico, on May 15, 1831. During a period of nine years he made frequent journeys to Santa Fe. Gregg's route took him across Oklahoma and the Panhandle of Texas north of the Canadian River. On a return journey from Santa Fe to Van Buren, Arkansas, in 1840, he sought a route south of the Canadian. On March 14, he camped at the spot now known as Wild Horse Lake in the north part of present Amarillo. His route on March 15, as he left Wild Horse Lake, probably crossed the site of this monument. Courage The Forty-Niners Gregg's account in his "Commerce of the Prairies" perhaps caused this route to be followed in 1849 by many California-bound emigrant trains, one of which was escorted by troops under the command of Captain R.B. Marcy. Deep ruts, still visible in many places, mark the heavy travel of the courageous Forty-Niners along this trail. Aspirations Palo Duro Youth With the spirit of adventure and the courage of Josiah Gregg and the Forty-Niners, the Palo Duro High School youth dedicate themselves to meet the challenge of the new social, economic, political, and spiritual frontiers. Erected by Llano Estacado Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution The Amarillo Board of School Trustees Palo Duro High School Students March 14, 1959 Commemorating the Historic Routes of Josiah Gregg in 1840 and The Forty-Niners