Ely L.D.S. Stake Tabernacle — Ely, NV
11S E 682195 N 4346518
The Ely L.D.S. Stake Tabernacle was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 29, 1993.
Location: Nevada, United States

The following information from the National Register files:

The Ely L.D.S. Stake Tabernacle was constructed in 1927-1928. While the name of the building's architect is not known, the design incorporates many characteristics of the Colonial Revival, indicating that the designer had formal training. The Tabernacle is now the Centennial Fine Arts Center. The former church is located on Aultman Street, the main east-west thoroughfare through Ely; the courthouse and public park are one block to the west. The Ely Tabernacle is a T-shaped, two-story brick building on a concrete foundation, with a gable roof across the base of the "T" and a hip roof across the top of the "T." The main entrance to the church is located in the gable end of the building, and is emphasized by a large, Palladian motif doorway and a multi-lite, hexagonal window in the wall above. Of note is the brick coursing: the walls have only stretchers and no headers; they may be only a facade. The main elevation is further emphasized by alternating quoins of concrete and brick, and cornice returns. The cornice around the reminder of the building is dentiled and the roof has asphalt shingles. The side and rear elevations have multi-lite, double hung wooden rectangular and arched windows, many of which are boarded over. A second entrance is located on the west wing, and has a pedimented doorway with a transom and an arched window above. A second row of windows is located just above ground level and lights the lower floor. A third row of windows, illuminating the gallery, is found in the rear wing.

900 Aultman Street
Ely, NV USA