chateau d eau la chenaye - Sainte Néomaye,France
30T E 710164 N 5135436
the castle is located on the road between Niort and Mothe Saint Heray. le chateau est situé sur la route entre Niort et la Mothe Saint Heray.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The territory of La Chesnaye is separated from the village of Sainte-Néomaye by the mysterious valley of Eclette. The name of the Chesnaye is perhaps from the immense forest Vauclair cleared in V century by the monks of Saint-Maixent. Or the house near the road to La Mothe, loaded with history with the Huguenot families Chevalleau de Boisragon, lord of the Chesnaye, the place of the Croix Barret and the course of its underground stream.

Le territoire de la Chesnaye est séparé du bourg de Sainte-Néomaye par la mystérieuse vallée d'Eclette. Le nom de la Chesnaye est peut-être issu de l'immense forêt Vauclair défrichée au V esiècle par les moines de Saint-Maixent. Ou alors le logis près de la route de La Mothe, chargé d'Histoire avec les familles huguenotes Chevalleau de Boisragon, seigneur de la Chesnaye, le lieu de la Croix Barret et le parcours de son cours d'eau souterrain.