Hauptbahnhof - St. Gallen, SG, Switzerland
The main railway station of St. Gallen.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: The train station of St. Gallen is located west of the old town. It consists of the main building with the station hall for the standard gauge tracks and the so-called Nebenbahnhof (secondary station) of the narrow gauge lines of the Appenzeller Bahnen, which is connected to the main building by a bridge-like intermediate building with archways. On the opposite side is the former locomotive shed which is now used as a cultural center.

The first railway station of St. Gallen was opened in 1856, but proved too small after only a few decades. From 1906 the entire station area was redesigned. In 1913 the neo-baroque building after to the plans of the architects Kuder and Senger was opened. The platform hall was completed in 1915. The secondary station was built by Hermann Lüthy and Max Müller. It opened in 1914 and consists of two independent track systems, which were operated by two different companies until the 2006 merger.

Today, the railway station of St. Gallen is used daily by 75,000 passengers. 304 passenger trains and 24 freight trains serve the station daily. In addition to the 10 commuter lines, there are also five long-distance routes and two RegioExpress connections. The station is also the main station of the regional bus system.

DE: Der Bahnhof von St. Gallen befindet sich westlich der Altstadt. Er besteht aus dem Haupgebäude mit der Bahnhofshalle für die Normalspurgeleise und dem sogenannten Nebenbahhof der Schmalspurlinien der Appenzeller Bahnen, der über ein brückenartiges Zwischengebäude mit Torbogen mit dem Haupgebäude verbunden ist. Auf der gegenüberliegenden Seite befindet sich noch der ehemalige Lokschuppen, der heute als Kulturzentrum genutzt wird.

Der erste Bahnhof von St. Gallen wurde 1856 eröffnet, erwies sich aber schon nach wenigen Jahrzehnten als zu klein. Ab 1906 wurde der ganze Bahnhofsbereich neu gestaltet. 1913 wurde das neubarocke Haupgebäude nach Plänen der Architekten Kuder und von Senger eröffnet. Die Bahnsteighalle wurde 1915 fertig gestellt. Der Nebenbahnhof stammt von Hermann Lüthy und Max Müller. Er wurde 1914 erbaut und besteht eigentlich aus zwei von den Gleisanlagen her unabhängigen Kopfbahnhöfen, die bis zur Fusion 2006 auch von zwei verschiedenen Gesellschaften betrieben wurden.

Heute wirde der Bahnhof St. Gallen täglich von 75'000 Passagieren benützt. 304 Passagierzüge und 24 Güterzüge fahren den Bahnhof täglich an. Neben den 10 S-Bahnlinien gehören dazu auch fünf Fernverkehrslinien und zwei RegioExpress-Verbindungen. Der Bahnhof ist auch die wichtigste Station der regionalen Busbetriebe.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: St. Gallen A-Objekte Seite 284