Mt. Vernon High School - Mount Vernon, TX
15S E 292995 N 3673988
In 1939, a bond issue was voted to build a new high school, with local taxpayers agreeing to a $35,000 bond. The federal government agreed to pay $22,340 toward the construction. It was partially funded under the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

Mt. Vernon ISD website

The new structure contained 14 classrooms, an auditorium and gymnasium combination, and was built of brick and concrete.

The new high school building was completed in 1941. The old high school on the west side of Kaufman St. then became the elementary school and the old elementary school was torn down, with the land used as a playground. The two buildings continued to be used until 1967 when a new complex for all grades was opened.

This building has been vacant since 1967.

418 Holbrook St.