Jarvis Christian College Water Tower - Hawkins, TX
15S E 295215 N 3607781
The old water tower of Jarvis Christian College can be easily admired while walking around the college's campus... It can also be spotted from US Hwy 80 (.18mi away) when driving along from Big Sandy to Hawkins.

"Jarvis Christian College, known as JCC, is an independent four year, historically black college affiliated with the Disciples of Christ, usually called the "Christian Church." It is located in unincorporated Wood County, Texas, near Hawkins, and founded in 1912.

Although formal instructional programs at Jarvis began on January 13, 1913, with an enrollment of twelve students, all in the elementary grades, the school began as early as 1904, when the Negro Disciples of Christ of Texas began to plan for a school for black youth. Major James Jarvis donated land upon which the school could be built; the family deeded 456 acres to the Christian Women's Board of Missions on the condition it be maintained as a school for blacks. Jarvis opened its doors as Jarvis Christian Institute, modeled after the Southern Christian Institute located west of Jackson in Edwards, Mississippi.

Jarvis is the only historically black college which remains of the twelve founded by the Disciples of Christ Church."

Source: Wikipedia

The water tower is on the West side of campus, which is located on 7631 Hwy 80 (about 1.5mi East of the city Hawkins).