Martin Luther King Community Park - Winnsboro, TX
15S E 286490 N 3648827
A park dedicated to the memory of Martin Luther King and his wife, Coretta Scott King, is at the northwest corner of East Elm St and Connie Mae Dr, Winnsboro, TX.

The park is small, maybe a couple of acres, with a few picnic tables and a play area with two attached slides. If anything, there is plenty of space for the kids to run around to enjoy themselves. The park is open from dawn until 11 PM, and it is one of the stops on the City of Winnsboro's self-guided walking tour that will give you a great workout as you see the sights.

At the north end of the park is a mural painted on cinder blocks, depicting people interacting together to plant a tree and bring it to maturity, with a quote from Dr. King: "The future belongs to those who give the next generation reason for hope."

A sign from the Winnsboro Preservation League provides some background, noting the site's importance from a time before Dr. King was even born:

King Community Park

Dedicated to the memory of Civil Rights activist Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. and wife, Coretta Scott King.

Historical site location of Vannoy Shingle Mill 1880, Carlock Crate Factory 1890, Winnsboro Cotton Oil Mill 1900-1920, Cotton Storage area 1930-1947 & Farmers Market 1973-1984. Drainage ditch constructed by the W.P.A. in 1939.

History is about people & events who have disappeared in the midst of time.

Winnsboro Preservation League