Riordon Grist Mill, Acadian Village, NB
20T E 342257 N 5294796
This grist mill, which dates from the early 1890s, was one of five historic mills featured on definitive stamps issued by Canada Post in 2010.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The grist mill pictured on the stamp was built in the community of Pokeshaw in northern New Brunswick by Thomas W. Riordon whose grandfather had immigrated to the area from Ireland in the early part of the nineteenth century. It replaced a mill which had been acquired by Riordon in 1888 but which had subsequently burned down. The new mill was state-of-the-art at that time featuring a water turbine for power and technologically advanced machinery from the Wm & J. G. Greey Company of Toronto. Riordon also ran a large carding machine on the top floor of the new mill powered by the same water turbine.

By 1914 however, this grist mill had fallen into disuse. Some of the machinery had broken down and getting parts became problematic. But the bigger issue was dwindling grain production in the area. The western provinces were better suited for grain production and the expansion of the railroads enabled large commercial operations to supply even rural areas like northern New Brunswick with all the flour they needed. Thomas W. Riordon focused his efforts on his saw mills and other agricultural concerns.

In the early 1980s the mill, which was now in a state of utter disrepair, was purchased by the Province of New Brunswick for a nominal price. It was completely disassembled along with all its machinery and transported several miles away to the Historic Acadian Village where it was reassembled in its original form and restored to working condition. Today, visitors can tour the mill and talk to “Mr. Riordon,” a character dressed in period clothing, who can provide any details on the mill’s operation.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 11-Jan-2010