Basilique Saint-Jean-de-Latran (Basilica di San Giovanni in Laterano) - Roma, Italy
33T E 293119 N 4640133
[EN]The Basilica of St. John Lateran (San Giovanni in Laterano) is one of Rome's four major basilicas. [FR] La basilique Saint-Jean-de-Latran est l'une des quatre basiliques majeures de Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Basilica of St. John Lateran is located southeast of Rome, near the walls. St. John Lateran is the cathedral of Rome, the Pope is the bishop. It is the oldest church and is the "mother and head of all churches". It is one of the 4 major basilicas.

St. John Lateran was founded in the fourth century by Emperor Constantine, on the lands of the Laterani family. Its size, 100 meters long and 65 wide, made it an exceptional monument, even today, only the Basilica Saint Peter of Rome exceeds it in size.

From the ancient church nothing remains, invasions and fires having repeatedly destroyed St. John Lateran. The current building dates mainly from the 17th century, when Pope Innocent X commissioned Borromini to renovate the interior. The main facade was added in the 1730s by Galilei.

The main facade, of Baroque style, is made of travertine (limestone white stone). It is decorated with pilasters and columns that divide it into 5 spaces. The doors are surmounted by a loggia, itself surmounted by a balustrade bearing 15 monumental statues 7 meters high, which represent doctors of the church, Saint John, Saint John the Baptist and Christ in the center.

The interior of the basilica of St. John Lateran that we see today is baroque and dates from the restoration of 1650, made by Borromini. He realized a modernization work to transform the medieval interior into baroque.

At the crossroads of the transept you will find the papal altar and its fourteenth-century baldachin. This Gothic altar is reserved for the Pope, Bishop of Rome at Saint John Lateran. The baldachin is supported by columns and contains two reliquary busts with the skulls of St. Paul and St. Peter.