One Moody Plaza - Galveston, TX
15R E 326172 N 3243313
One Moody Plaza -- also known as the "American National Insurance Building" -- is a 23-story 358 ft (109 m) tall skyscraper in downtown Galveston, Texas. Built in 1972, it was the tallest building in Galveston county until 2007.

"One Moody Plaza is a 23 floor skyscraper at 1902 Market Street in Downtown Galveston, Texas, United States. The building was designed by the architectural firm of Neuhaus & Taylor. At its completion in 1972, One Moody Plaza was the tallest building in Galveston County, standing 357.6 feet (109 m) tall.

The American National Insurance Company, one of the top 100 largest companies in the Houston area, is headquartered in this building.

The building opened in 1972 and remained the tallest building in Galveston until 2007 when two condominium towers [The Beach Club and The Trade Winds] were completed nearby. At one time the 20th floor housed an observation deck, open to the general public. However, in the 1990s, it was closed due to security and liability concerns.

A total of 395 migratory birds died in a single day after crashing in to the building in 2017 during a lightning storm. An agreement was made with the Edith L. Moore Nature Sanctuary to turn off building lights at night during the migration season."

Source: Wikipedia