Canton Memorial Hall - Canton, MA
19T E 322850 N 4669674
The frieze on Canton's town hall includes brickwork with features on each side of the entrance that support a balcony.

In Canton, along Washington Street, is Canton Memorial Hall - Canton's town hall - which has frieze work around the entrance to the building.

Memorial Hall is located at the intersection of Washington Street and Sherman Street, in the northeast corner of the intersection.

The entrance faces Washington Street.

The center section protrudes from the front face. A set of stairs (appears to be newly constructed - there's tape on one side) leads to a landing in front of two sets of two wooden doors. On either side is brick work and stone caps that suggest columns - the center one between the doors was boxed in with plywood. Above the doors are brick braces that support a narrow balcony. Above are three windows, then another three windows on the third floor. Above them is a line of stone with the words, "Memorial Hall" engraved in them, then a dated stone and then a stone arch in the bricks. Above that is the face of a clock.

The building was built in 1878.
Artist: Not known