Church Clock St. Peter - Koblenz, RP, Germany
At the St. Peter Church in Koblenz is a working clock mounted to the tower.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The watch has a black background, golden hands and golden arabic numerals.

The year of creation is unknown.

"The parish church of St. Peter stands on an approximate square floor plan.The first church building from the 1720s is a geosteter and gothic hall with a 5/8-choir, with a pillared roof ridge and a lantern The portal in the west, with an enclosure of Ionic hermenophalasters, has a cracked gable with a central figure of Peter.
With the cultivation of the 1910s, the usable space tripled and the church was redirected to the north. The neo-baroque plaster building is outlined in a light sandstone. The three-aisled, arched Hallenkirche has in the north a rectangular choir in the width of the central nave. On the Rhine side east of the new choir is the high tower with domed roof attachment. The hall building is extended by low rooms, side chimneys and two chapels each on the longitudinal sides. On the west side a flat low apside is planted.
On the Rhine side of the old chancel, a war memorial of red sandstone with archangels Michael and dragon characterizes the façade. Around the triple period of 1924, the names of the fallen from the First and Second World Wars are displayed.

The interior of the old building is flat, the choir has a six-part ribbed vault. Here, since 1953, there is a copy of the portrait of Mariahilf by Lucas Cranach the Elder, who came from the Maria Hilf chapel in Lützel. The sculpture shows the three-figure figure of the mother god with a child, who turns to her, caringly, putting her arm around her neck. It belongs to a small group of grave images that transform Cranach's paintings into a sculpture. There is also a tombstone for Margaretha Milk in 1737 with a coat of arms and a circulating Latin inscription.
The new Hallenkirche is a bright room, whose vault is supported by geometric stucco moldings by pillars. During the conversions until 1958, the galleries were removed on the sides of the nave and instead a terrace-shaped gallery, on which the organ stands, was built in the length of the old ship. A nine-meter-high window in the form of a stepped rhomb was installed in the choir on the north wall. In the modifications of 1977, the altar island was created in the northern yoke of the middle nave.
The colored glass windows were created 1953-1960 by Reinhard Heß from Trier. They show:
Symbols of the Lauretan Litany in the Marienkapelle (old choir)