Petr Bezruc - Kostelec na Hané, Czech Republic
33U E 648945 N 5486526
Bronze statue of a Czech poet and short story writer, Petr Bezruc (1867 - 1958) in a small park in Kostelec na Hané near Prostejov (Central Moravia).
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The bronze statue of the Czech poet and short story writer, Petr Bezruc (1867 - 1958), located in a small park near the center of a small town Kostelec na Hané is the work of a locval sculptor and painter Karel Otáhal (1901–1972) who was Petr Bezruc's close friend. Petr Bezruc lived in the town since 1939 until his dead. Ther statue was erected in the park in 1967.

Petr Bezruc, pseudonym of Vladimír Vašek (born Sept. 15, 1867, Opava, Silesia, Austrian Empire [now in Czech Republic]—died Feb. 17, 1958, Olomouc, Czech.), one of the finest and most individual Czech poets.

Bezruc studied in Prague and became a postal official in Moravia until his retirement in 1928. His literary reputation rests on a remarkable series of poems written during 1899 and 1900 and published in the periodical Cas between 1899 and 1903. The subject of almost all these poems is the people of Czech Silesia, whom Bezruc saw as a dying race, doomed to denationalization at the hands of German industrialists and Polish priests. From this local theme he created a poetry of national and, indeed, universal validity. The 31 poems of the Silesian issue of Cas (1903) had swelled to 88 by the last edition of the collected Slezské písne (1956; “Silesian Songs”).

Biography cited from (visit link)