Grove coat of arms - Grove arms pub - Ludwell, Dorset
Grove coat of arms in The Grove Arms pub, Luwdwell.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The original part of the building dates back to the 16th Century and is Grade II listed. Many of the original features are retained in the cosy snug bar including mullion windows and carved cornices. The thatched part of the premises has sadly been damaged by fire twice and has been completely rebuilt with the original exterior stones being painstakingly used throughout. The premises have been licensed since the 17th century and has variously traded under its current name and as The Black Dog.

The Grove family dates back, through illegitimate descent, all the way to William the Conqueror. The family crest, now our logo, on the wall above the fireplace, includes the motto “NY DESSUX NY DESSOUX” “Neither Above Nor Below”. It also includes a red hand which represents the non-voting hereditary Baronetcy awarded to Colonel Grove for supporting the King against Cromwell in the Civil War."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Other

Full name of the bearer: Grove family

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
West end of pub in dining area.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
erm on a chev engr gu an escallop or betw two more ar It also includes, a sinister hand erect couped gules

The Grove Arms, Ludwell, Shaftesbury, Dorset, England SP7 9ND