Sevier County Seat of Justice - DeQueen, AR
This historical marker was placed in honor of Arkansas' Centennial in 1936.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Located at the southeast corner of the courthouse grounds, this is a metal marker in the shape of a shield. At the top it shows "No. A6". The same wording is on both sides of the marker and reads:

"Sevier County Seat of Justice / In 1829 the year after the great ion of the county of Sevier, the county was located at Paraclifta on Cossatot River about five miles from the southern boundary of the county where it remained until 1871 when it was moved to Lockesburg. There it remained until about 1905 when it was moved to DeQueen. The county was named for Congressman Ambrose Sevier."

The marker was erected in 1936 by The Arkansas Centennial Commission 1836-1936 / Arkansas History Commission.