Old Wardour Castle - Nr. Tisbury, Wiltshire, UK
30U E 563884 N 5654256
Situated 15 miles from the city of Salisbury, Old Wardour Castle is set in a countryside location beside a lake.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Old Wardour Castle was built in the late fourteenth century for John, Lord Lovel of Titchmarsh and was later rebuilt in the sixteenth century.

It was not only a commanding stronghold but an impressive residence, the castle's location adding to the overall impact.

Old Wardour is now a ruin but much of the building is intact and its location makes it a popular destination for people keen to explore Wardour's old apartments as well as its romantic setting, situated as it is in a secluded wooded valley overlooking a lake.

The design of Old Wardour is said to be unique in England since it is modelled on the fourteenth century French style, popular with Lord Lovel who had been in France fighting in the Hundred Years War. It was at this time that many land owners were keen to show off their strength and power by building impressive strongholds and Old Wardour is a fine example.

In the seventeenth century, much of the west side of Wardour was destroyed when the castle was twice taken over: once by the Parliamentarians under the command of Sir Edward Hungerford who managed to take control of Wardour following a six-day hold out by Lady Blanche Arundell. While left alone in the castle by her Royalist husband, she around 25 soldiers managed to defend Wardour against 1300 advancing Parliamentarians. Hungerford eventually gave way to Edmund Ludlow who was besieged by the Royalists for ten months. In March 1643 tunnels under the castle were mined by the opposing forces but were let off by accident by the Parliamentarians. The castle's outer walls were destroyed and on the 18 March 1644 the men laid down their arms.

Despite being severely damaged Old Wardour was partly rebuilt and made habitable once more.

Today, Old Wardour Castle is seen as one of the most romantic ruins in England. In 1776, the Arundell family built New Wardour near-by but maintained Old Wardour as an antiquity, building in the grounds of the old ruin a grotto and later an impressive Banqueting Room.

Old Wardour was used as a location for Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves starring Kevin Costner."

SOURCE - (visit link)