V.F.W. War Memorial - DeQueen, AR
15S E 376195 N 3767071
Located on the grounds of the Sevier County Courthouse, this monument honors local veterans from four wars.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This monument is a granite pillar approximately 8 feet high. Each side has an engraving of an eagle, and lists a particular War and the names of those from Sevier County who served. At the base, wrapping around all four sides is the dedication: Dedicated to all those from Sevier County who rendered service to our country in time of war or national emergency".

The four sides read:
WORLD WAR I Honor Roll: (31 names)
WORLD WAR II Honor Roll: (26 names)
WORLD WAR II Honor Roll: (25 names)
KOREA Honor Roll (9 names) / VIETNAM Honor Roll (9 names)

At the base of the World War I side are the words: "Erected by V.F.W. Post 4521". Surrounding the pillar are three flagpoles, flying the flags of the United States, Arkansas and the POW/MIA flag.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):