Agora de Smyrne - Izmir, Turkey
35S E 512006 N 4252297
[EN] Central market of the city, the agora was built IVth century before J.C. [FR] Marché central de la ville, l’agora fut construite IVème siècle avant J.C. [T] Kentin merkezi pazarinda, IV. Yüzyilda kurulan agora J.C.
Location: Türkiye

Surrounded by modern buildings, the Izmir agora seems to emerge in the middle of the contemporary city as the vestige of a bygone era that would suddenly rise to the surface.

Its Corinthian columns and capitals rise proudly before our eyes, seeming to shine under the sun. Central market of the city, the agora was built IVth century before J.C.

Destroyed by an earthquake in 178 BC, most of the ruins of the agora that we see today date from its reconstruction under the Emperor Marcus Aurelius.

Rectangular in shape, the agora houses a large courtyard surrounded by galleries of columns. In this courtyard were built monuments in honor of important people and dates, statues, altars dedicated to the various deities for religious ceremonies etc.

The northern part of the agora later served as a basilica, part of whose foundations have survived to this day. It is a beautiful example of basilicas in Roman times that has survived.

The western part of the agora consists of galleries of columns covers a structure with two floors: the ground floor and a second floor where people could in case of need to protect themselves from the rain, the sun, to walk, to exchange goods etc.

The blinding brilliance of the stones and the sun would make us almost miss the Empress Faustine's face engraved in the stone seven meters above our heads.

An avenue of the city intersected with the agora. The door that stands today in front of us and where we can see the inlaid face of Faustine, wife of Marcus Aurelius, marked this intersection.