Petersburg Tollhouse - Addison, Pennsylvania
17S E 642659 N 4400956
The Petersburg Tollhouse, now located in the hamlet of Addison, Pennsylvania, United States, was the first tollhouse that travelers encountered while on the National Road heading west into Pennsylvania. The Old Route 40 now sits atop the National Rd.

"The Honorable Andrew Stewart in a speech to Congress January 27, 1829 asserted "Mr. Gallatin was the first man who suggested the plan for making the Cumberland Road." Today we honor Albert Gallatin, second Secretary of the Treasury-United States of America-by establishing his home as the second National Park in Fayette County.

As we drive over our country now on the highway system unequaled in the world it is hard to realize Congress in 1806 began a debate lasting 4 decades as to the constitutionality and expenditure for a road only 800 miles long. But the road was built and opened in 1818, maintained free until ownership passed to the States through which it passed in 1831-34. Pennsylvania erected 6 toll houses in preparation of monies to maintain the road as did other States on its course-herein lies our tale of Petersburg Toll House.

1818 Great Crossings Bridge built, Federal Road build & opened
1831 Road turned over to States and toll houses were authorized
1835 Petersburg built at a cost of $1,530.00
1836 Iron Toll Gates make by William Hatfield who lived near Brownsville, PA.
1840 Nov. 10-Nov. 19, 1841 toll keeper William Condon collected $1,758.87 and received $200.00 salary and the use of the building for his family.
1906 Ended collection of tolls
1909 January 19-Great Crossings Chapter was chartered by Mary C. Endsley.