Casselman (Hotel) - Inns on the National Road District - Grantsville, MD
17S E 658411 N 4395665
Casselman (Hotel) is located on U.S. Route 40 at Grantsville. It is a ?2 1/2-story, Greek Revival brick structure, built about 1842. It was built for Solomon Sterner to serve travelers on the National Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

History of The Casselman
(Excerpted from: (visit link)

Built in 1842, The Casselman was one of the numerous inns along the National Trail to serve the stage coaches, covered wagons, drovers and riders that made the Old Pike the busiest thoroughfare crossing the mountains. In its over 180 years of history, the Casselman has been called Drover's Inn, Farmer's Hotel, Dorsey's Hotel, and The Casselman. Daniel Grant, an English engineer from whom Grantsville took its name, was the original owner of a tract of land that he called Cornucopia. It included much of Grantsville and one thousand acres around town. A later owner, Solomon Sterner, built The Casselman of brick that was handmade and burnt on this land. A fireplace in each room furnished heat and cooking facilities for the original building.

A kitchen was added in 1903 by the Dorseys. Ivan and Della Miller acquired the place in 1964. Business soon outgrew the facilities and the Millers added a dining room, antique shop, bake shop and forty-unit motel. The Casselman continues now as a second generation family-owned business and is an important historic landmark in Western Maryland.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Inns on the National Road

113 East Main Street Grantsville, MD 21536