Parc national de Göreme et sites rupestres de Cappadoce - Göreme, Turkey
36S E 660673 N 4278152
[EN] The Goreme Valley is home to houses, troglodyte villages and rock sanctuaries. [FR] La vallée de Göreme abrite des habitations, des villages troglodytiques et des sanctuaires rupestres.
Location: Türkiye

In a striking landscape shaped by erosion, the Göreme Valley and its surroundings are home to rock sanctuaries, irreplaceable evidence of Byzantine art from the post-iconoclastic period, as well as dwellings, troglodyte villages and underground cities, vestiges a traditional human habitat whose beginnings date back to the fourth century.

Located on the central plateau of Anatolia, in a volcanic landscape carved by erosion that has formed a succession of mountain ridges, valleys and peaks known as "fairy chimneys" or hoodoos, the Göreme National Park and the rocky sites of Cappadocia extend over a region that covers the cities of Nevsehir, Ürgüp and Avanos, the Karain, Karlik, Yesilöz, Soganli and the underground cities of Kaymakli and Derinkuyu.

The area is bordered on its southern flanks and is by chains of extinct volcanoes, with the Erciyes Dag (3916 meters) on one side and the Hasan Dag (3253 m) on the other. The density of its cells, churches, troglodyte villages and underground cities dug in the heart of the rock makes it one of the largest and most striking rock ensembles in the world.

Fascinating from a geological and ethnological point of view, the incomparable beauty of the setting of the Christian sanctuaries also makes Cappadocia one of the best examples of the Byzantine art of the post-iconoclastic period.