Socha Svatý Jan Nepomucký - Kostelec na Hané, Czech Republic
CS: socha svatý Jan Nepomucký // EN: Statue of saint John Nepomuk
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

CS:
Svatý Jan Nepomucký, Kostelec na Hané

Barokní polychrom. pískovcová socha Jana Nepomuckého pochází z r. 1733. Skládá se ze dvou cástí; starší je samotná socha svetce, který prikleká na oblaka s hlavickami andílku, novejší cástí je podstavec. Dílo vzniklo v obd. rozkvetu obce za Lichtenštejnu. Od r. 1958 patrí mezi kulturní památky CR.

EN:
Saint John of Nepomuk, Kostelec na Hane

Baroque polychrome. the sandstone statue of Jan Nepomuk comes from 1733. It consists of two parts; the elderly is the statue of the saint, who clings to the clouds with the angel heads, the newer part is the pedestal. The work was created in the late 19th century, the Lichtenstein family. Since 1958 it belongs among the cultural monuments of the Czech Republic.

Source/zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic