Thomas Osmond, Watch / Clockmaker - St John's churchyard - Tisbury, Wiltshire
30U E 564365 N 5657081
Thomas Osmond (d.1833) was a watch / clockmaker in Tisbury. Buried in St John's graveyard, his gravestone bears a clock face.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Watches and clocks were made at Tisbury by Thomas Osmond (d. 1833) and his sons Thomas (d. 1869) and George (d. 1888). Watchmaking continued until c. 1920.

"[Clock] house [The Avenue, Tisbury] was built in 1828 for Thomas Osmond, a noted local Clockmaker (he fabricated the church clock at Tisbury) and one of a dynasty of such craftsmen. It is suggested that it was Osmond's son William (appointed Mason to Salisbury Cathedral in 1818) who built the house for his father in 1828 and indeed furnished his head stone on the death of the older Osmond in 1833. This distinctive memorial, gothic in style and incorporating a clock, still stands in the church yard at Tisbury. William Osmond was one of Pugin's craftsmen who worked with him at Salisbury Cathedral. Osmond was a prolific sculptor and mason, carving a series of tablets in churches throughout the county and a range of pieces in Salisbury Cathedral."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Is Gravestone Showing Occupation or Hobby?: Occupation