Pensacola Lighthouse - Pensacola Naval Air Station, FL
16R E 470360 N 3357219
Pensacola Lighthouse - Featured on the Virtual Globetrotting Satellite oddity website. The Lighthouse is the tallest & oldest Lighthouse on the Gulf Coast. Located within the Pensacola Naval Air Station, Florida.

Built in 1859 on the site of the original 1824 Lighthouse at Pensacola Naval Air Station (N.A.S.) The U.S. government designated Pensacola as a Naval base way back in 1824, and authorized a lighthouse for the location, making Pensacola the oldest lighthouse site on the Gulf Coast.Pensacola Light is maintained by the US Coast Guard, but it is located on the Pensacola Naval Air Station. The NAS is open to the public, and the grounds are accessible for a lighthouse visit. Tours of the tower are only by appointment or during summer months.