The Brick District Playhouse - Fulton, MO
15S E 591294 N 4300568
There has been some initial work done to the facade of the Playhouse. The first step was the removal of the old marquee. A new marquee has been added.

County of playhouse: Callaway County
Location of playhouse: Court St. & E. 7th St. Fulton
Phone: 573-592-6318

" In 2005, the B&B Movie Company announced their decision to build a new 8-screen theater in Fulton and their desire to donate the old Fulton Theatre building to the Fulton community at which time the Callaway Arts Council was formed." ~ The Brick District Playhouse web

"In Jan. of 2015, the Brick District Board of Directors voted to take over the restoration of the theatre, which was begun by the Callaway Arts Council. The theatre, to be called the Brick District Playhouse, will have a separate Board of Directors from the Brick District. We are very excited about this development, as we consider our old theater to be the cornerstone of our downtown and would love seeing it restored to it’s former glory. The new Brick District Playhouse is a nonprofit charitable corporation that is dedicated to the restoration and use of the historic theatre in downtown Fulton.

"Our organization is convinced that the Brick District Playhouse can both preserve a treasure from Fulton’s past and promote a cultural center for its future. Construction work on the building itself will continue while the board seeks ideas, volunteers, and resources to bring this vision back to life. When operational, the venue will house plays, concerts, and a variety of attractions that will again serve as an engine for economic activity in the downtown area. At the same time, the Playhouse will give our community a stage for aspiring actors, singers, and performers of all types who will bring the performing arts back to the Brick District." ~ The Brick District Playhouse - New Developments

"A survey of Fulton identifies this theatre as Flemish revival. It is a red brick building the approximate height of a three-story building. The wide front facade has a central bay with three large stained/art glass windows separated by stone pilasters and topped by a bracketed mansard window hood. A round brick parapet tops the central bay. The bays on either side of center have decorative brick patterns that look like large stylized faces. [C]" ~ District National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form

Theater Name: The Birck District Playhouse

Country: United States

613 Court Street, Fulton, Missouri 65251

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Tryps Children's Theater at Stephen’s College is coming to the Brick District Playhouse! Thank you to everyone for helping make our Sneak Peek last night a huge success! We welcome TRYPS Children’s Theatre Institute at Stephen’s College as a partner - children’s theatre will come alive at the Brick District Playhouse in January!

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1927