Holm Building - 1907 - Cody, WY
12T E 653917 N 4932144
Built in 1907 for the Stockgrower's Bank, this is a somewhat rare brick faced building with small amounts of sandstone trim.
Location: Wyoming, United States

While the National Register is under the impression that this building was erected in 1920, a bronze plaque states clearly that this, the Holm Building, was built in 1907 for the Stockgrowers Bank. While their description of the building, "coursed ashlar sandstone beltcourse and arch with keystone above entrance, rock-faced coursed ashlar sandstone at the bottom of building" is correct, their date is not.

The building must not have been complete by July 1st, 1907 as a news note from June 27th stated that "The Stockgrowers' bank will be opened for business next Monday, July 1", yet an ad published by the bank on August 8th stated that they were in Temporary Quarters in Stockgrower & Farmer Building".

Following is a short news item on the impending construction of the building from Page 1 of the February 7, 1907 issue of the The Cody Enterprise. Second and Third streets, incidentally, are now 12th and 13th. Since it's not possible to include working URLs from the Wyoming newspaper archives I've included screenshots of the page in question in the gallery. The advertisement in the gallery is from October 31, 1907, by which time they would have moved into this building.

NEW STOCKGROWERS' BANK
Will Soon Be Organized With $25,000 Capital

Cody is to have a new banking institution with $25,000 capital. The stock will be held entirely by local capitalists, including some of the best men in the county and some of the principal cattle and sheep men in this part of the country. F.M. Williams will be the cashier.

The bank will probably be called the Stockgrowers' Bank und will be organized under the state laws. A new building will be erected between Second and Third streets, on Sheridan Avenue. Two locations are being considered and a decision will be made in a short time as to which will be taken. The fixtures of the new bank have been ordered and the organizers will be ready for business as soon as the furniture arrives.
Holm Building Office (1241 Sheridan Avenue): 1920: One-story flat roof; red brick with rock-faced coursed ashlar sandstone beltcourse and arch with keystone above entrance; rock-faced coursed ashlar sandstone at the bottom of building; metalframed door and windows; CONTRIBUTING
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1907