Stadtmauer Hillesheim - RLP / Germany
Imposing old town wall of the mediaeval town of Hillesheim
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)

"Die imposante, alte Stadtmauer der mittelalterlichen Stadt Hillesheim stammt aus dem 13. Jahrhundert und wurde im Laufe der Stadtkernsanierung sehr gut renoviert.

1689 wurde die Befestigung erstmals durch die Franzosen zerstört, danach, 1705, durch die Englische Armee.
So dauerte es einige Jahrhunderte, bis aus den wenigen Resten der Stadtmauer die heutige Stadtmauer mit einigen Türmen instandgesetzt wurde.
Den Wehrgang kann man begehen und man hat dabei einen herrlichen Blick über das Kylltal und die Landschaft."

EN (Translation):
"The imposing old town wall of the mediaeval town of Hillesheim dates back to the 13th century and has been renovated very well during the town center renovation.

In 1689, the fortifications were first destroyed by the French, then, in 1705, by the English army.
It took several centuries for the walls of the city walls to be restored with a few towers from the few remains of the city wall.
The walkway can be commemorated and you have a wonderful view over the Kyll valley and the landscape."

Info from the official tourism website:

"Stadtmauer
Graf-Mirbach-Str. 2
54576 Hillesheim
Urlaubsregion Hillesheim
06593/809200

Beschreibung:

Das ehrwürdige Gemäuer stammt aus dem 13. Jahrhundert. Der begehbare Wehrgang gestattet einen schönen Blick über den Ort, die Landschaft und das Kylltal.)

EN (Translation)
"The venerable building dates back to the 13th century. The walkable walkway provides a nice view over the village, the landscape and the Kyll valley."

Admission Prices:
Free