Mayne coat of arms - St Michael & All Angels - Teffont Evias, Wiltshire
Mayne coat of arms on the gable of the south porch, St Michael & All Angels' church, Teffont Evias.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The coat of arms was installed during the extensive restorations in the early 19th century by Charles Fowler, from 1821 onwards, under the direction of John Mayne.

"Since 1679, the estate of Teffont Evias has passed in the same local family, the Maynes (to 1907) and the Keatinges (to the present). Christopher Mayne (1655–1701), descendant of a prosperous though plebeian Exeter family, bought it in 1679 for £12,000 and moved there in 1692. The manor passed to his descendant John Thomas Mayne, FRS, FSA, (1792–1843), of the Honourable Society of the Inner Temple (2 Harcourt Buildings). A Gentleman well versed in various branches of natural knowledge, he was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society on 29 January 1818. In response to the severe distress of the labouring population and the ensuing riots, he became an "indefatigable reformer", circulating a petition for parliamentary reform and reduced expenditure which was signed by over 14,000 inhabitants of the county, and presented to Parliament on 10 February 1831. With friends he enlarged Teffont Evias Church and gave it its present tower and steeple, and he extended and remodelled the Manor house. He also improved his family tree; he included in it connections (which he could not document) to two West Country clergymen, the Catholic (now Saint) Cuthbert Mayne and the Anglican Jasper Mayne, and he spent many days researching and copying the documents of the aristocratic, extinct Mayne family of Kent, then claiming them (and some of their portraits, still in Teffont) as his own ancestors.

From 1852 until her death in 1896 J. T. Mayne's eldest daughter Emily, and her husband, William Fane De Salis, were in command. They built the present service court and water tower of the Manor house. Their marriage was childless, so on Emily's death in 1896 the house and estate passed on to her next unmarried sister Margaret (d.1905), then to the youngest sister Ellen-Flora (1829–1907), Mrs. Maurice Keatinge, and thence to Ellen's eldest son Richard Keatinge. He sold it to his younger brothers Maurice Walter and Gerald Francis (1872-1965), who shared the advowson of the benefice of Teffont Evias with the patrons of the church of Dinton. Maurice died childless and Gerald passed the estate to his son Edgar in 1947. In 1957 the advowson was transferred to the Bishop of Salisbury."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)