Bell Tower - St Michael & All Angels - Teffont Evias, Wiltshire
Bell tower of St Michael & All Angels' church, with a ring of 3 bells.

Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3   Oak unidentified

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The church is built of local Chilmark stone. It is similar to the stone used for the building of Salisbury Cathedral, but incorporates re-used material of 12th century origin. The Chancel retains some medieval walling and the north chapel was added in about 1450. The latter is the oldest part of the church which can be dated with certainty.

A drawing by J. Buckler (circa 1806), which hangs on the west wall, shows the church was originally a much simpler building without pinnacles or separate tower. The church as we see it today is the result of extensive restoration carried out by the architect, Charles Fowler, from 1821 onwards, under the direction of John Mayne. The spire and third stage were added some time between 1830 and 1843 by a talented young architect, George Gilbert Scott, who went on to work on Westminster Abbey and Winchester, Ely, Hereford and Salisbury cathedrals."

Address of Tower:
St Michael