La Maison Helbling (Helblingshaus) - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 681002 N 5237777
[EN] In front of the Petit Toit d'Or, a 15th century bourgeois house. [FR] En face du Petit Toit d'or, une maison bourgeoise du XVe siècle. [D] Vor dem Petit Toit d'Or, einem bürgerlichen Haus aus dem 15. Jahrhundert.
Location: Tirol, Austria

House "Helblingshaus" - bourgeois house originally Gothic fifteenth century. Facade adorned around 1730 with late Baroque stucco works by artists from the Wessobrunn School.

The oriel and facades of this four-storey house were decorated with acanthus stucco decoration, ornaments and pendants made of shells, youngsters, busts and masks. The decor of this house with frontal orals and cornices is Rococo style.

The house bears the name of Sebastian Helbling, who operated a small café in 1833. The historic structure was completely renovated in the years 1979 and 1980.