Former Congregational Church - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England,UK.
30U E 624340 N 5868487
The former Congregational Church (Castle Gate Congregational Centre) is located on Castle Gate in Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The former Chapel which is now a Congregational Centre, is a Grade II listed building located on Castle Gate. It was built 1863 to designs by the architect Richard Charles Sutton and it opened for worship in 1864. A description of the building can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"The roots of Castle Gate Church lay in an Independent congregation which met in Nottingham in the 1650s. The minister was ejected under the Stuart Restoration in 1662-1663. A meeting house on Castle Gate in Nottingham was registered in 1689 when the Act of Toleration allowed for dissenting Protestant congregations to worship. By the 19th century the church was Congregational in denomination. The old chapel was replaced by the present building in 1863." (visit link)

In 1972 Castle Gate merged with St Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Nottingham, when both joined the United Reformed Church and the Castle Gate congregation moved to St Andrew's Presbyterian Church. Castle Gate Church and its ancillary buildings were sold in 1980 to the Congregational Federation, which represents Congregational churches that did not join the United Reform Church.

The building is currently up for rent, the description by estate agents is as follows;
"A Victorian church built in 1863 in Nottingham city centre.
The property is currently used as a religious centre and is used for meetings and worship. Striking main auditorium, together with a variety of ancillary spaces including large meeting rooms, public areas and offices.
Key features
Impressive religious facility