Monson Historical Society - Monson, Maine
19T E 460816 N 5014832
The Monson Historical Society is a repository of objects, photographs, publications and archives depicting the local history and culture for the town of Monson and surrounding towns of Blanchard, Willimantic and Elliotsville.
Location: Maine, United States

The Monson Historical Society is housed in an 1889 building which is on the National Register of Historic Places. The building has served as a GAR hall, Fire house, Grange, Town Hall, Library, Jail, DAR and Legion Hall. The first floor houses the historical society research rooms, libraries, files, pictures and museum store as well as the 1911 Monson fire truck. Since 2017 it has also housed the Appalachian Trail Visitor Center.

Upstairs is the museum which is a repository of artifacts that represent the history and culture of Monson. The museum is organized to highlight the past industries of Monson, the veterans of US Wars from the area - Civil War to current war in Afghanistan - Monson Academy memorabilia, our historic Cornet Band, the wildlife and nature that grace our nature, and the general history of life here in Monson.
6 Tenney Hill Road
Monson, ME United States
04464

Hours of Operation: Wednesdays - 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Saturdays - 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM from mid-March to Mid-October