Cypress Baptist Church - Cypress, TX
15S E 287301 N 3659127
The Cypress Baptist Church serves both Franklin and Wood Counties, located in the Cypress community on Franklin County Rd 3230.

This Cypress, TX is considerably smaller than its better-known counterpart in Harris County, and the Handbook of Texas Online provides some background:

Cypress is on State Highway 37 some ten miles southwest of Mount Vernon in southwestern Franklin County. It was settled in the 1850s and named for Cypress Creek, which ran through the area before the impoundment of Lake Cypress Springs. In 1896 the community had a one-room, one-teacher school with an enrollment of fifty. During the 1930s Cypress had two businesses, a church, a school, and a cemetery. In 1990 the community had an estimated population of twenty and no rated businesses. The population remained the same in 2000.

A 1979 Texas Historical Marker provides some history of the church and the cemetery across the road:

On August 28, 1851, the Associated Cypress Baptist Church was founded. The congregation constructed a meetinghouse on this property which belonged to Spencer Shearer. In 1862 he deeded the six-acre site to the congregation. The site also served as a burial ground. The bell tower was used to call neighbors to help with grave digging. One of the earliest marked headstones is that of Jane Willis Huggins (1837-1854), daughter of Jonathan and Mary Huggins.

According to local tradition, Confederate troops trained on the church grounds during the Civil War, 1861-1865. The fellowship joined the Red River Baptist Association and was a charter member of Rehoboth Association of the Southern Baptist Convention. the present sanctuary replaced the original in 1953.

The next year another acre was donated to be used as needed for interments. Although plots are not sold, perpetual care is financed by donations at the memorial services each year in June. The Cypress Cemetery Foundation was organized in 1968.

Members of the church helped found the Mt. Zion Church which later began the First Baptist Church in Winnsboro. Descendants of many of the early founders are active in the congregation.

They also have a Facebook page.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque