African A.M.E. Church School - Tebbetts vicinity
Built in 1962, this small building replaced the original parsonage.

County of school: Callaway County
Location of school: CR-485 & CR-486, church grounds, 1 mile N. of Tebbetts

"The parsonage that previously stood north of the church was replaced c. 1962 with a simple dining hall/class room building. The narrow, frame building has coved wood siding and a low pitched hipped roof. The building sits on a concrete foundation and measures 16' 2" X 32' 2". The main entrance to the building faces south toward the church. A wood panel door is centered on the south elevation and is flanked by two, 2/2 wood windows. A secondary entrance is located on the east façade of the building as is a 2/2 wood window. The north elevation has two evenly spaced, 2/2 windows. The east, street facing elevation, has the gable. A 2/2 window is centered on this elevation.

"The interior of the dining hall is simply adorned. A kitchenette is located in the eastern section of the building. The kitchen area is separated from the dining area/class room by a counter. The western portion of the building is taken up by small men's and women's restrooms. The interior is simply finished with plasterboard walls and ceiling. The floor is wood and is partially covered by linoleum." ~ NRHP Nomination Form