Martin of Tours - Hillesheim, RLP / Germany
Statue in a niche of the St. Martin Church
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Martin of Tours. (2017, September 30). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 07:24, October 21, 2017, from (visit link)

"Saint Martin of Tours (Latin: Sanctus Martinus Turonensis; 316 or 336 – 8 November 397) was Bishop of Tours, whose shrine in France became a famous stopping-point for pilgrims on the road to Santiago de Compostela in Spain. He has become one of the most familiar and recognizable Christian saints, sometimes venerated as a military saint. As he was born in what is now Szombathely, Hungary, spent much of his childhood in Pavia, Italy, and lived most of his adult life in France, he is considered a spiritual bridge across Europe.

His life was recorded by a contemporary, the hagiographer Sulpicius Severus. Some of the accounts of his travels may have been interpolated into his vita to validate early sites of his cult. He is best known for the account of his using his military sword to cut his cloak in two, to give half to a beggar clad only in rags in the depth of winter. Conscripted as a soldier into the Roman army, he found the duty incompatible with the Christian faith he had adopted and became an early conscientious objector."

Seite „St. Martin (Hillesheim)“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 18. Juni 2017, 14:07 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 20. Oktober 2017, 06:00 UTC)

EN (Translation):
"St. Martin is a Catholic parish church in Hillesheim, a town in the district of Vulkaneifel in Rhineland-Palatinate, which was built in 1852/53. The church is centrally located at the Graf-Mirbach-Platz and is protected as a cultural monument.

Description
Since the church was dedicated to St. Martin of Tours, one can assume that the parish will be over a thousand years old. Archangel Michael is the second patron of the Church. St. Martin was created as a classical hall building in the years 1852/53. From 1971 to 1973 the church was fundamentally renovated and repainted in 2001.

Equipment

Large fork cross from 1661
The sacramentary house of 1602 with chronogram of the Trier elector Lothar von Metternich
Pulpit with a suspended sound cap from 1662, with figures of the four evangelists
Easter candlestick from 1662
Tabernacle with bronze lattice of 1971

Window

Most of the Stained Glass Windows of the church were created after 1945 in the Trierer Stained Glass factory Binsfeld. A war window was installed after the First World War in memory of the dead.

organ

The church has a baroque organ from the workshop of the well-known organ builder family Stumm from the Hunsrück."
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: In a niche at the wall of the church