Shore Whaling in San Simeon - San Simeon, CA
One of a few interpretive signs at William R. Hearst Memorial State Beach in San Simeon.

The sign reads, "From here, there is a clear view of San Simeon Point and Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary where whales are seen migrating thought the year. During the 1800s, San Simeon Bay was a busy port and whales were hunted from shore.

Captain Joseph Clark (both Jose Machado) established the Whaling Station in 1864 on San Simeon Point. The station included a bunkhouse, storage sheds, a utility building and Clark's house. Whaling was a seasonal occupation dependent of the annual migration of primarily great and humpback whales. After Clark's death in 1891, the whaling operations continued for two more years until Phoebe Apperson Hearst purchased the pottery in 1894."
Group that erected the marker: CA State Parks

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: