1862 - Bountiful Tabernacle - Bountiful, Ut
12T E 425918 N 4526735
Work on the Bountiful Tabernacle of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints was begun in 1857 in Bountiful, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

The centerpiece of historic Bountiful is the Tabernacle. Construction was begun in 1857 but was immediately interrupted due to the federal government sending troops into the area. Construction was completed in 1862 with dedication occurring in1863. The building is made of adobe brick and was designed in a Greek Revival style by Augustus Farnham. Of the 100 tabernacles built by the LDS church only a few survive and this is the oldest. The adobe bricks have been plastered over and painted white.
Year of construction: 1862

Full inscription: