Cave Burr Oak - Mena, AR
The Mark Twain Cave Burr Oak is well known to literature enthusiasts. This is its descendant.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Janssen Park is an historic park, having been founded in 1896. There are several monuments and historic items on display here. Just to the east of the central walkway, stands a Cave Burr Oak, with this inscription.

A granite slab at its base reads: "(Queruis Macrocarpal) This famous and historic tree was grown from an acorn handpicked from the Mark Twain Cave Bur Oak located at the entrance to Simms Cave in Hannibal, Missouri - boyhood home of Mark Twain/ Sponsored by the Mena Parks Department / 10 February 2004

The American Heritage Trees website tells this story: " As a boy, Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain) was in Hannibal from 1839 to 1853 and often played in the nearby caves, which influenced his stories. The Mark Twain Cave Bur Oak, known as the Liberty Tree Bur Oak, still grows just outside the Mark Twain Cave. This special heritage tree was a seedling in 1721."

Historic Event:
It dates from the 1700's and is featured in the tales of Mark Twain