First United Methodist Church of Mount Vernon
Black metal marker on the brick sign for the church.

Marker gives the history of the founding of the congregation and information on this existing building.

Marker Text:
Organized 1855, with 13 charter members: Mrs. Joel Arrington, Capt. and Mrs. Baker, Mr. and Mrs. Oliver Matthews, Mr. and Mrs. Jackson Parchman, Mr. and Mrs. Joe Wylie Parchman, Mr. and Mrs. John D. Parchman, and squire and Mrs. C. S. Yates. The group first met south of town in Joe Wylie Parchman's home; later in a Masonic Hall; then in 1875 bought this site and built a meetinghouse. A larger frame building was erected n 1896-97. Present edifice was completed in 1930; educational building in 1953. This church body has given at least four men to the ministry. (1975)