Basilique de Saint-Marin (Basilica di San Marino) - San-Marino, San-Marino
33T E 295094 N 4868036
[EN]The Basilica of San Marino is the main religious building of the Republic of San Marino.[FR]La basilique de Saint-Marin est le principal édifice religieux de Saint Marin[I]La Basilica di San Marino è il principale edificio religioso di San Marino
Location: San Marino

This famous church has a remarkable neoclassical facade and houses the relics of Deacon San Marino, founder of the Republic of San Marino.

< The Basilica of San Marino is one of the most important churches in San Marino, both historically and religiously. Come see this architectural masterpiece that illustrates the talent of architect Antonio Serra, originally from Bologna. The Basilica of San Marino dates back to 1825. The construction work lasted 13 years. It was erected on the foundations of an old church of the fourth century.

The facade of the church is strongly influenced by the neoclassical style. The porch of the basilica is decorated with eight imposing Corinthian columns. You will be able to observe above the columns an inscription in Latin Divo. Marino. Patrono. And Libertatis. Avctori. Sen. PQ. which means "San Marino, father of the fatherland, bearer of liberty in the Senate and the people. "

< Upon entering the basilica, you will discover three naves flanked by a series of Corinthian columns. You can admire statues of Christ the Redeemer and the 12 apostles. You will also notice the floor covered with bright mosaics and the dome-shaped ceiling, cleverly decorated, and the seventeenth-century throne of captains-regents.