CoA Weitersfeld - Miesenheim, RP, Germany
Wappen der österreichischen Gemeinde Weitersfeld.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Weitersfeld ist eine Marktgemeinde mit 1599 Einwohnern (Stand 1. Jänner 2017) im Bezirk Horn in Niederösterreich.

Weitersfeld liegt im Waldviertel in Niederösterreich. Die Fläche der Marktgemeinde umfasst 87,2 Quadratkilometer. 25,1 Prozent der Fläche sind bewaldet."

[EN] "Weitersfeld is a market town with 1599 inhabitants (as of January 1, 2017) in the district Horn in Lower Austria.

Weitersfeld is located in the Waldviertel region of Lower Austria. The market area covers 87.2 square kilometers. 25.1 percent of the area is wooded."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Weitersfeld

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Together with other coats of arms, the coat of arms of Andernach has been integrated into the railing of the Mühlgraben.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
[DE] "Die Geschichte des damaligen "Widderfeld" geht weit bis ins 11. Jahrhundert zurück. Die Pfarre und Siedlung Weitersfeld ist eine der ältesten des Waldviertel, da sie 1025 von Kaiser Heinrich II. gegründet wurde. Urkundlich erwähnt wurde Weitersfeld das erste Mal im Jahre 1135. 1497 erhielt Weitersfeld ein Wappen - blaues Schild, inmitten ein Widder mit goldenen Hörnern und Klauen - für rechtliche Angelegenheiten." [EN] "The history of the" Widderfeld "dates back to the 11th century, and the parish and settlement of Weitersfeld is one of the oldest in the Waldviertel, as it was founded by Emperor Henry II in 1025. Weitersfeld was first mentioned in 1135 In 1497 Weitersfeld received a coat of arms - a blue shield, amidst a ram with golden horns and claws - for legal matters." Source: http://www.weitersfeld.at/index.php/de/menue

Mühlenstraße 56626 Andernach-Miesenheim