Kendleton, TX
The Kendleton City Hall could easily be mistaken for a house.

Not to be critical or make fun, but the building looks like a mobile home with a shed attached. (A nice, matching shed). There are wooden steps and a ADA compliant ramp leading to the main door.

From their website:

Kendleton is a city in Fort Bend County, Texas, United States. The population was 466 at the 2000 census. Kendleton was founded in the 1860's and incorporated into a city in 1973. A Post Office was opened in 1884. Kendleton is located between Turkey Creek and the San Bernard River on U.S. Highway 59, and was named by William E. Kendall who originally purchased the Fort Bend County tract of land as a plantation. During reconstruction he sold the land in small parcels to freed Negroes, and sold it for fifity cents per acre.

The community produced some notable citizens, one of whom was:

Benjamin F. Williams; he was appointed the 1st Post Master for the City of Kendleton. A Post Office opened in Kendleton in 1884, shortly after Kendleton's founding. He was a capable Black Legislator who moved to Kendleton from Colorado County to make a new home.
Willie Melton was an active member in the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People(NAACP) and instrumental in helping blacks and other nationalities in Fort Bend County obtain the right to vote.

Mr. Homer Pettit and Wife purchased the first school bus and donated it to the school.

Bates Allen.....(it appears this is unfinished)

Kendleton is known for its resiliance and ability to move forward. We will continue with the city-wide renovations and landscaping throughout the community

Name: City Hall

430 FM 2919
Kendleton, TX USA
77451

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
There is a marker placed by the Assocation for Afro American Life and History at the entrance of the parking lot.