The Lyric Theater - Mena, AR
This theater building was a movie house from 1923 to 1982.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This theater, currently owned by the Ouachita Little Theater was built in 1923. There had been three previous theater buildings, with the first built in 1909. The theater that this building replaced was burned in a fire in 1922.

Sound equipment was installed in 1930 with the first talkie shown being "Say It With Songs" starring Al Jolson. Local celebrities Lum and Abner performed on stage three times to promote their first movie in September 1940. The building continued as a movie theater until 1982.

During the movie days, local performers would put on impromptu performances outside, around the corner from the theater. They were so popular, that Roy Vail began a live performance he named "Saturday Night at the Lyric."

The Oauchita Little Theater began in 1979, performing in the local Middle School auditorium, until they purchased this building in 1985. In 1993, a tornado blew through Mena and severely damaged the back of the theater. It wasn't until 1995 that the Little Theater was able to resume performances here.

This is a two-story brick building with a stucco finish painted white and brown. The entrance is deeply recessed with two sets of double wood/glass doors, flanked by multi-paned display windows. There are two small storefronts on the facade. The second level has multi-paned windows in three bays. The walkway in the recessed entry has hexagonal tile in Blue, White and Black, with the words LYRIC THEATER.
Year Theater Opened: 1923

Number of Screen(s): 0