Bell Tower - St Editha - Baverstock, Wiltshire
Bell tower of St Editha's church, Baverstock, with a ring of 3 bells.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Bell tower of St Editha's church, Baverstock, with a ring of 3 bells. Rung from ground floor. Ropes fall in a straight line; no stays or sliders. Currently listed as unringable.

Baverstock, Wilts
S Editha
Bells
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning
1   1229.5 D#   c1400† Salisbury foundry Y
2   1084.5 C#   1892 Mears & Stainbank Y
3 6cwt 982.0 B   c1400† Salisbury foundry Y

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The hamlet of Baverstock lies just north of the B 3089 Hindon Road, between Barford St Martin and Dinton. The church of St Edith's marks the beginning of the hamlet.

In 968 the Saxon King Edgar, gave 300 acres of land at Baverstock to the Abbey of Wilton. A strong link between Baverstock and Wilton Abbey lasted until the dissolution of the monasteries in the 16th century. This came about when in 960 the king visited Wilton Abbey and was so taken with a young nun called Wulfthryth that he took her back to his manor house in Kent where a daughter, Edith, was born in 961. Eventually she and her mother returned to Wilton Abbey, where Wulfthryth became abbess. Edith led a saintly life building a church in Wilton before she died in her early twenties. Her tomb in the abbey became a place of pilgrimage. The church in Baverstock is dedicated to St Edith and is one of only two in England with such a dedication.

Archaeological evidence suggests that there was at one time a larger church on the site of the present day building. The nave and tower of the modern church were built in the mid 15th century."

Address of Tower:
St Editha