Polk County Library - Mena, AR
A library in Mena has a long and varied history, beginning in 1896.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The modern, slant-roofed brick building at 410 8th Street, across from historic Janssen Park was built in 1971. It is the main library for the Polk County Library system, which also provides libraries in the towns of Big Fork, Board Camp, Hatfield, Shady and Grannis. This system is the fifth largest in the State.

The library website gives an extensive history of library endeavors over the past 120 years, but to summarize, the efforts began in 1897, when the Women's Literary Club had a vision for a library. They held a book shower and began with 40 volumes. After renting a room, a small frame building was purchased in 1905. The library was run without public funds over the years, until 1965 when the library came under the auspices of Polk County. Services were expanded, including a bookmobile and in 1971 the current building was constructed. As services grew and the need was great, a multi-purpose addition was added to the library in 1992.

Today, this library has a full program of online services, audio and eBooks, school class programs and reading groups, children's activities, wi-fi services, computer access and the library system is now linked to Montgomery County. The library has over 20,000 books and 11,000 library card holders.

For a complete history of this library, and some great vintage photos of the earlier frame library, select the History tab on the website below.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use